,

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil and It’s 11 Uses

We all are familiar with the widespread uses and benefits of the coconut oil. But do you know what is better than coconut oil? Fractionated coconut oil!. Now you must be wondering what is this fractionated oil? How is it different from coconut oil? Why is it better than coconut oil? Should I replace coconut oil with this or not?. Well, you don’t need to think took much because we have got all the answers. So sit back, relax and read on to know more. As the name implies, Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. So what happens when we get rid of the long chain triglycerides. The chances of the oil to become bad ( Rancid to be more precise) reduces. It is better than coconut oil as it is free of the impurities and has more Capric and Capryllic acid ( the two acids which are responsible for the health benefits attributed to coconut). So its a win- win situation as you get a coconut oil which not only does not have the unwanted elements but also has a higher concentration of the beneficial elements. So yes, you should definitely replace or rather upgrade your coconut oil with fractionated coconut oil. Now we come down to the final question. How should we exploit these numerous benefits of this oil? Here’s a list of top 10 uses of Fractionated coconut oil.

11. Cooking:

There are three different types of fractionated coconut oil: MCT oil, Liquid oil and fractionated coconut oil. Liquid coconut oil can be used as an edible oil for cooking as it does not become rancid. This oil can withstand high heat, so it is safe for cooking purposes. Food made in this oil is good for cardiac health. However not all types of fractionated coconut oil are edible. Only liquid coconut oil can be used for cooking, so make sure you check the label properly before using it for culinary purposes.

10. Diet supplements :

The fractionated coconut oil marketed as MCTs (Medium chain triglycerides) are used as diet supplements by athletes and powerlifters for increasing their energy levels. It can be also used by patients who have problems digesting long chain triglycerides, or suffer from malabsorption, crohn’s disease or epilepsy. But you should always consult a doctor before consuming MCTs as an overdose of MCTs can have laxative effects on you.

9. Moisturising:

Fractionated coconut oil is enriched with hydrating properties that helps soften and soothe dry skin. Unlike other vegetable carrier oils, Using this oil as a moisturiser will leave your skin feeling silky and smooth without a greasy aftereffect. This carrier oil is ideal for dry or troubled skin and provides a soothing topical barrier without clogging pores.So lather on this oil to get a smooth and dream like skin without clogging your pores.

8. Hair conditioning

The capric and caprylic acids work as antioxidants and disinfectants. It can easily penetrate the hair shaft because of its low molecular weight. Rub a teaspoon of the oil between your palms and apply on damp hair. Dip a towel in warm water and wrap your hair in it. Leave it on for 30 minutes and wash your hair with a nice shampoo. This will nourish your hair and make it strong.

7. Healing cracked heels:

The soft, soothing and hydrating effects of fractionated coconut oil works wonders on cracked heels. Dip your feet in warm water for 30 mins. You can add baking soda to the water for a relaxing effect. Use a pumice stone to take off the worst of the dry skin before your oil treatment. Once your feet are dry, lather some coconut oil, wear a pair of cotton socks and allow the fractionated coconut oil to heal the skin overnight.

6. Massage:

We already know about the hydrating properties of the oil which soothes the skin. Add to this the relaxing effect of the oil on your muscles when used for a massage. For an ideal massage, mix Fractionated Coconut Oil with calming essential oils and massage this combination into your neck and shoulders for deeper relaxation.

5 . Paint/ Makeup brush cleaner:

Get rid of all the dirt, oils and cosmetic residue accumulated in your makeup brushes with this magical oil. All you have to do is swirl your brushes in the oil till the dirt starts coming out. Rub the brush on your palm till all the impurities are rubbed off. Give a final rinse to the brush under running water and allow it to dry. This method will increase the shelf life of your brushes. The same method can also be used for cleaning paint brushes. However a dirtier brush will require more amount of the cleansing oil.

4. Antibacterial or skin healing uses:

The antibacterial properties of the oil can be made use of in a variety of applications. Using this oil on wounds or pimples will accelerate the healing process. It can also be used as an antiseptic to reduce the risk of infection on cuts and wounds.

3. Wood/ Furniture polish:

Fractionated Coconut oil can be used as a natural wood polish that replenishes dry wood. It helps prolong the life of the furniture by helping it not to crack wood. Mix 1 cup fractionated coconut oil with half cup of lemon juice and rub the mixture on your wooden furnitures using a polishing cloth. This will not only make your furniture glossy, but also protect you from the harmful effects of commercial furniture polish.

2. Shaving Lotion:

This oil creates a wonderfully smooth surface for razors, while nourishing and soothing the skin. Lather some oil on your skin before using a razor. It will hydrate your skin and prevent irritation or cuts while shaving. Furthermore, mixing the oil in shaving creams will soften the beard better.

1. Fade stretch Marks:

The anti-oxidant properties present in it fight with free radicals. It soothes the irritation caused due to skin stretching. Furthermore it also prevents the skin from sagging. Its antibacterial and healing properties helps in fading away the marks. You can mix this oil with olive or castor oil and apply on the affected area twice daily. Although it will take time to fade away the marks, it is a safe and natural way to heal the stretch marks.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…